Percussion Ensemble

Congrats to the 2012-13 Percussion Ensemble for being invited to perform at the FMEA State Convention, the PAS Florida Day of Percussion, and the HIllsborough Teacher of the Year Banquet!!   

Year Formed – Spring 2006

Performance Highlights – 2013 Hillsborough Teacher of the Year Banquet
                                                2013 Percussive Arts Society Day of Percussion – Stetson University
                                                2013 Florida Music Educator’s Association State Convention – Tampa
                                                2012 Percussive Arts Society Florida Day of Percussion – USF
                                                2012 USF Marimba Festival
                                                2010 Florida Music Educator’s Association State Convention – Tampa 
                                                2010 USF Marimba Festival
                                                2008 Florida Music Educator’s Association State Convention – Tampa 
                                                2007 Bands of American National Percussion Festival – Indianapolis, IN
                                                2007 USF Marimba Festival
                                                2006-13 FBA District and State Solo & Ensemble MPA – Consistently earning superiors

Past Repertoire –                Sacrifical Rite by Gillingham
                                                Head Talk by Ford
                                                Mau Mau Suite by Davis
                                                October Mountain by Hovaness
                                                Toccata by Chavez
                                                Three Brothers by Colgrass
                                                Doomsday Machine by Burritt
                                                Concerto for Marimba and Percussion Ensemble by Rosauro
                                                Omphalo Centric Lecture by Westlake
                                                Music Pieces for Wood by Reich
                                                Sharpened Stick by Dietz
                                                Alternate Stickin Parade by Muramatsu
                                                Miniature Suite by Cahn
                                                Ogoun Badagris by Rouse
                                                Clapping Music Variations by Reich
                                                Hurricane by Leonard
                                                Danse Macabre by Saint-Seans/ arr by Gottry
                                                Pulse by Cowell
                                                Raptures of Undream by Hamilton
                                                Stained Glass by Gillingham
                                                Bayport Sketches by Spears
                                                Triplets
                                                Suite for Solo Drumset and Percussion Ensemble
                                                Technology
                                                Dr. Gradus ad Parnassum
                                                Echoes – orignial composition by senior AJ Dinicola

Master Class Artists –       Brett William Dietz
                                                Janis Potter
                                                Bob McCormick
                                                Nancy Zeltsman
                                                Lee Miller
                                                Beth Gottlieb
                                                John Parks